Name:Ditches on land to the south of the Met Office, Exeter

Summary

Two ditches, previously recorded as geophysical anomalies, were found during an archaeological evaluation in advance of development. Neither contained any dating evidence. One of the ditches (303) lay parallel to the presumed line of a Roman road.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• DITCH (Constructed, Roman to XIX - 43 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wright, J., 2013, Land to the South of the Met Office, Exeter, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV356313.

Archaeological evaluation undertaken on land to the south of the Met Office in advance of development. Four trenches were excavated, targetted on potential features previously recorded by geophysical survey. Two ditches previously recorded as geophysical anomalies were identified in Trenches 3 and 4.
Ditch 303 had sides sloping at 45 degrees and a rounded base while ditch 403 had similar sloping sides and a rounded V-shaped base. Neither contained any dating evidence.
Although ditch 303 lay parallel to the line of a Roman road it was cut through a layer of plough soil or colluvium and a later date may be more likely. However, a Roman date cannot be discounted.