Name:The Pound House, Bradley Manor, Newton Abbot

Summary

18th century pound house, built by the Yarde family of Bradley Manor. The building lies to the south of the manor house, within what was the service yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1750 AD? (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD? (Between))

Kirkham, G. + Sturgess, J., 2017, Bradley Manor, Newton Abbot (Report - Survey). SDV360104.

The Pound House lies to the south of Bradley Manor in what was once the service yard. Both ranges are built of limestone rubble. The building to the south was built in the early 18th century by the Yarde family. It is a two storey building, the roof structure appears to have been renewed in the 19th or early 20th century, gables were built and the hipped roof removed. The cider mill and press have been preserved in situ and are likely to date from the 18th or 19th century.
The building to the north is a stable block which was added at a later date, it is an eight-bay two-storey building. The stables form two rooms, the first occupies the majority of the block, and contains several bays. The second room may have originally been used as a tack room.
For a detailed description of each building, see full report.