Name:Military camp at Roborough House, Bickleigh

Summary

Structures of a Second World War military camp, possibly associated with Roborough airfield to the south, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The camp has been demolished by 1967.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Structures are visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1967, MAL/67001 V,
MAL/67001 V 150 19-JAN-1967
(Aerial Photograph). SDV357340.

The structures have been demolished.

Structures of a Second World War military camp are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The camp occupies an area of circa 0.75 hectares within land associated with Roborough House which is situated circa 40m to the northwest. The camp comprises numerous Nissen huts located to the south, with pitched roof and smaller, possibly flat-roofed structures to the north. The camp is accessed via the driveway which extends from the A386 towards Roborough House. The camp was possibly used for accommodation for personnel stationed at Roborough airfield (MDV56690) located to the south. It has been demolished by 1967.