Name:Field boundary southeast of Leigh, Bickleigh

Summary

An L-shaped earthwork bank, interpreted as a post-medieval or early 19th century field boundary of a rectilinear enclosure, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The field boundary had possibly passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any L-shaped features in this location.

An L-shaped bank is visible as an earthwork.

An L-shaped earthwork bank, circa 3.5m wide and east to west and northeast to southwest aligned, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthwork bank is located within the southeast corner of a land parcel and defines a rectilinear enclosure, circa 70m long by 30m wide, with possible entrance. It does not correspond with any features shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps. The earthwork is interpreted as a possible post-medieval or early 19th century field boundary for a small land parcel or stock pen which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century.