Name:Hut circle in south-west corner of a prehistoric enclosure east of the River Erme, Harford

Hut circle in south-west corner of a prehistoric enclosure east of the River Erme

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6364, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV155390.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited on 7th March 1978. The site is difficult to locate, thick coarse grass covers the meagre remains of the low stone walls, and only the outline of the enclosure and hut circle can be seen. A single hut circle lies just within the south west corner of enclosure. Heather covered low walls but no visible features. Diameter 8.5 metres, but measured from outline only, since no stones can be seen.

Enclosure visible on aerail photgraph containing one hut circle.

Northern prehistoric settlement at Hook Lake South has a hut circle (2) of 6.5 metres diameter in the south-west corner which is open to the exterior of the enclosure.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Hut circle shown on survey.

A ruinous hut circle is attached to the southern corner of the northern settlement on Erme Plains (east). The walls consist of a spread, earth and stone bank, up to 0.6 metres high. No stone is visible due to the heavy covering of turf but the measurable internal diameter is approximately 5.5 metres. An opening in the hut wall on the southern side was the probable entrance, which intriguingly opens onto the moorland not the interior of the enclosure.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 442168, SX66SW4 (Website). SDV362732.

The single hut circle, probably of Type 1 and in ruinous condition, is intergrated with the enclosure wall. It measures 6.5 metres in internal diameter with walling about 1.0 metres wide. There is no visible entrance.