Name:Possible military features at Hele, Bickleigh

Summary

Structures of a possible hut and hut base and an irregularly shaped earthwork ditch, possibly associated with the Second World War searchlight battery at Hele, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1942 and 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/HLA/592, RAF/HLA/592 FS 2024 08-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359543.

Structures are visible.

Structures and an earthwork of an irregularly shaped ditch are visible.

Structures of a possible hut and hut base and an irregularly shaped earthwork ditch, circa 12m long by 1m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1942 and 1946. The three features are located alongside field boundaries adjacent to Hele farmstead. They are interpreted as being associated with a Second World War searchlight battery which has been recorded in this location (MDV72042). Some caution should, however, be exercised and it is also possible they are associated with Hele farmstead. Given this uncertainty, they have therefore been recorded as a separate monument. The features are not visible on the available aerial imagery after this date and have likely since been levelled and demolished.