Name:Hut circle on the north-east side of Wigford Down

Summary

One of two huts in / on the edge of a sub-circular enclosure within a larger rectangular enclosure / fields on the north-eastern side of Wigford Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Circular cropmark, probably a hut circle, visible on aerial photograph within a short distance south of a later rectangular enclosure boundary.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3239-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-75 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

Not recorded from the 1946 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 78, Map 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler; one of two huts in / on edge of sub-circular enclosure within larger rectangular enclosure / fields on the north-eastern side of Wigford Down.

Visible on the aerial photography.