Name:Earthwork pits within Hele Wood, Bickleigh

Summary

Rows of regularly spaced, sub-circular and sub-oval pits with corresponding curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks are of largely uncertain origin, although could possibly represent evidence of post-medieval or 19th century charcoal platforms, prospecting pits, ventilation shafts for underground drainage or else may be the result of recent forestry operations. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • VENTILATION SHAFT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Numerous circular features and earthworks and structures labelled as ‘Old Shaft’ and ‘Wheal Lopes (Copper, disused)’ are shown in this area.

Small sub-circular and sub-oval pits and curvilinear banks are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 08-AUG-2019 ACCESSED 05-DEC-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Hele Wood has been largely deforested. No earthworks are visible.

Rows of regularly spaced, sub-circular and sub-oval pits, between 5m and 9m long, most of which are associated with corresponding curvilinear banks, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The slight earthworks are aligned parallel to the steep northeast facing combe slope and occupy an area of circa 8.8 hectares. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit features in this location on the available historic maps, although numerous circular features and earthworks and structures labelled as ‘Old Shaft’ and ‘Wheal Lopes (Copper, disused)’ are shown in this area on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The earthworks are, however, of largely uncertain origin. They are variously interpreted as possible post-medieval or 19th century prospecting pits, ventilation shafts for underground drainage, or charcoal platforms, with the corresponding spoil derived from these workings dumped on the downslope side of these pits. Alternatively, the earthworks may be the result of recent forestry operations, with most of this woodland having been felled by August 2015. The absence of any obvious earthwork features visible within these areas of cleared ground on aerial imagery taken from 2015 onwards possibly confirms the temporary nature of the earthworks and therefore adds support to a more recent origin. A cluster of more substantial pits visible to the north at SX51626330 are not obviously associated with these features and so have been recorded as a separate monument. A site inspection is recommended to help shed light on the origin of these features.