Name:Footbridge south-west of Blachford Manor

Summary

Clam bridge over the River Yealm, constructed from a single tree trunk with a cast iron railing attached to one side. Unusually, the trunk used is not straight, but bends in the centre and the railing has been installed to fit.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of early 19th century deer park and associated features including weir, linhay, boat house and bridge, Blachford Manor

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Foot Bridge is depicted on the late 19th century historic map here. Not shown on the Tithe Map, which does show the original course of the River Yealm, which was rerouted during the early-mid 19th century to create a large fishpond for Blachford Manor.

Aven, J., 2014, Images of the Blachford Manor clam bridge (Photograph). SDV363401.

Three images of the clam bridge south of Blachford Manor taken. The bridge is constructed from a single tree trunk (planed slightly?) that is not particularly straight. The bridge has a distinct bend in the centre. On one side of the plank is a series of cast iron railings, providing a hand rail. Mounted on both river banks and also bolted onto the bridge, it has been designed to fit the curved course of the trunk.

Mason, P. F., 2019, Clam Bridges of Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV363399.

A simple form of wooden foot bridge, some more elaborate than others, but often consisting of just a single trunk or plank of wood spanning a water course, sometimes with a hand rail added. Particularly associated with the South West. This bridge not referred to directly.

Foot bridge is marked on the modern maps.