Name:Trap or drain within Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A curvilinear gully is visible as an earthwork ditch crossing the south-west facing slopes to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House. The ditch may have been associated with Trowlesworthy Warren and used as an animal run for rabbits or vermin or could simply have functioned as a drain. It could potentially date from the medieval period to 19th century. The earthwork is identifiable on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DRAIN (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear ditch circa 1.5m wide and 75m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards crossing the south-west facing slopes to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House. A bank of similar width, presumably formed from spoil from the ditch, is visible on the western, downslope side of the ditch.
The ditch is probably associated with Trowlesworthy Warren. It is approximately 50m east of a similar feature that has been interpreted as a possible animal run to trap rabbits or vermin but could simply have functioned as a drain.