Name:Streamworks north of Shaugh Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

An area of streamworks of probable medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s as irregular mounds and curvilinear banks and hollows, to the south of the River Plym, north of Shaugh Moor. The streamworks have been largely destroyed or levelled by later 20th century clay extraction.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Curvilinear banks and mounds are visible as earthworks.

The curvilinear banks and mounds are largely not identifiable as earthworks.

Earthworks including irregularly shaped mounds and closely spaced parallel curvilinear banks are visible covering an area of over 7ha to the south of the River Plym, north of Shaugh Moor.
The mounds vary greatly in shape and size and the parallel banks vary from 2 to 5m wide and measure up to 70 long.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of tin mining of probable medieval to post-medieval date, in particular, evidence of hydraulic mining known as streamworks.
Any clearly defined earthworks were transcribed, but it was not possible to transcribe many of the more subtle visible earthworks. Instead an Extent of Feature polygon was used to define the probable extent of the streamwork earthworks.
The streamwork earthworks were impacted by clay extraction in the early 20th century (recorded separately), with a large proportion probably destroyed as later 20th century open cast clay mining expanded.
A more extensive area of streamworking is visible to the north of the River Plym on Brisworthy Burrows.