Name:Cross shaft in Horrabridge

Summary

Possible cross shaft recorded in Horrabridge by Masson Phillips. Seen by Gerrard (undated); this is not part of a cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• (Former Type) CROSS? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1940, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Second paper), 271 (Article in Serial). SDV86756.

(SX 512699) A slightly tapering, headless, octagonal, shaft which is possibly, but not certainly, that of a cross, stands in a yard at the end of a short lane which branches off on the left-hand side of the road from Horrabridge station to the village, immediately south of the ancient bridge over the River Walkham.

Located. The shaft is not definitely from a cross. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 13/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Cross at Horrabridge - this feature was not located in the area during field investigation by the OS Small Scales Reviser (Ordnance Survey Small Scales Reviser October 1996).