Name:Mound on Milton Mator Common, Dainton

Summary

Mound identified through a gradiometer survey. Possibility due to the archaeology of the area that this may be a stone mound, possibly a clearance cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Full description

Silvester, R. J., 1980, The Prehistoric Open Settlement at Dainton, South Devon (Article in Serial). SDV346300.

Listed as a stony mound. Unclear if this feature correlates with one of the features mapped in figure 2.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1997, Miltor Mator Common, Dainton, Devon: Topsoil Magnetic Susceptibility and Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358084.

A geophysical survey, identified an anomaly likely to be a mound to the west of the enclosure. Little information is provided about the possible nature of the mound.