Name:Prehistoric droveway west of Blackaton Cross, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A possible droveway of prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as two parallel earthwork banks crossing the north-facing slopes of Lee Moor, west of Blackaton Cross, Shaugh Prior. The earthworks have been largely destroyed by the expansion of Lee Moor Quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• TRACKWAY (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Two roughly parallel curvilinear banks are visible.

The track has been largely destroyed by Lee Moor Quarry. The northernmost 20m might survive a s a subtle earthwork.

Two roughly parallel curvilinear banks up to circa 3m wide and 3 to 5m apart are visible on aerial photographs of 1946m as earthworks crossing the north-facing slopes of Lee Moor for approximately 105 metres.
The banks are not visibly associated with any known route or field system but are similar in appearance to earthworks recorded as a possible droveway in association with the Shaugh Moor reave system at circa SX5574062222.
The earthworks are tentatively interpreted as a possible track or droveway of Bronze Age date.
The earthworks have now been largely destroyed by the expansion of Lee Moor Quarry.