Name:Peat cutting on Shaugh Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Evidence of peat cutting of possible medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s as shallow rectilinear earthwork pits on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor, south-west of Blackaton Cross. The earthworks have been largely destroyed by the expansion of Lee Moor Quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PEAT CUTTING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/540/318, RAF/540/318/PFFO 017-018 22-APR-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363312.

Rectiinear pits are visible as earthworks.

The earthworks have been destroyed by Lee Moor Quarry.

Four shallow rectilinear pits up to 1.5m wide and 7m long are visible on aerial photographs of 1950 on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor south-west of Blackaton Cross.
It is probable that the earthworks are the remains of an extractive activity, probably peat cutting of post-medieval to 19th century date.
The pits were visible only on military oblique aerial photographs. Due to the poor control on available images the accuracy of the transcription is probably low. It is probable that further subtle earthworks were present but not visible on the available photographs.
The earthworks have now been largely destroyed by the expansion of Lee Moor Quarry.