Name:Wotterwaste China Clay Works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The expansion of Wotterwaste China Clay Works on Shaugh Moor is depicted on late-19th to mid-20th century maps. The mid-20th century arrangement and extent is visible on aerial photographs of 1946. With the exception of the very southern end of the site, the historic extractive landscape was largely destroyed by the later-20th century expansion of the open cast Lee Moor Quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CHINA CLAY WORKS (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1830 AD (Between) to 1946 AD (Between))

The Wotterwaste China Clay Works is depicted.

An enlarged Wotterwaste China Clay Works is depicted.

Earthwork pits, spoil heaps, and structures are visible.

A further extended Wotterwaste China Clay Works is depicted.

Only a large pit, mound and site of former settling tanks at the southern end of the historic extractive landscape survived the later-20th century expansion of Lee Moor Quarry.

Kirkham, G., 2014, United Kingdom china-clay bearing grounds: mineral resource archaeological assessment, 26, 34, 80 Fig. 68 (Report - Assessment). SDV359636.

China-clay working began at Wotter in the 1880s and closed in about 1898 following the establishment of the Shaugh Lake works. The works reopened prior to the First World War but ceased operation again in the Second World War. The Lee Moor works has expanded to take in the area.

The late-19th to mid-20th evolution of the Wottterwaste China Clay Works on Shaugh Moor is depicted on contemporary maps. The site expanded greatly in the first half of the 20th century, and the mid-20th century arrangement and extent is visible on aerial photographs of 1946.
This corresponds closely with the clayworks as depicted on the 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial.
With the exception of the very southern end of the site, the earthwork remains of which survive, most components of the historic extractive landscape were superseded and destroyed by the later-20th century expansion of the open cast Lee Moor Quarry.
The monument polygon defines the mid-20th century extent of the clay works.