Name:Prehistoric enclosure to the north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Summary

A roughly circular enclosure of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork on the on the south-facing slopes below Wigford Down, north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm. The enclosure has been incorporated into a later, probable medieval field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Spread banks are visible a subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 defining a roughly circular, on the on the south-facing slopes below Wigford Down, north-east of Lower Cadworthy Farm.
The earthworks are more clearly identifiable on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as banks between 2 and 7m wide defining an enclosure approximately 63m across.
The enclosure is probably Bronze Age in origin but has been incorporated into a later, probable medieval field system (MDV127081). An extant field boundary of probable medieval origin bisects the enclosure from west to east.
The enclosure is abutted by the better-preserved earthworks of a second similar, if slightly smaller but prehistoric enclosure immediately to the east.
The banks defining the north and south edges of the enclosure had previously been recorded (MDV119582 and MDV119584) but the character of the enclosure had not been recognised.