Name:Slit trench on Shaugh Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A ditch, probably a slit trench of Second World War date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork on north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor, Shaugh Prior. The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of clay extraction in the second half of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A ditch is visible as an earthwork.

A zig-zag shaped ditch up to 1.5m wide and 22m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor, Shaugh Prior. A slight bank, probably comprised of upcast spoil, is visible flanking the ditch.
The ditch is interpreted as a slit trench of Second World War date, possibly associated with a military site of unknown function circa 220 to the south-west.