Name:Second World War emplacement south-east of Dunstone Farm Barns

Summary

The location of a temporary camp or emplacement of Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as structure footings and trackways on the north-west facing slopes of Shaugh Moor. The site has been destroyed by the expansion of clay extraction in the second half of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 Vp 2 5141-5142 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A track and hardstanding for temporary structures are visible.

A metalled track and the bases or footings for at least 9 rectilinear structures of varying size are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the north-west facing slopes of Shaugh Moor.
The precise function of the site is unknown, but it is interpreted as a temporary camp or emplacement of Second World War date and military function, possibly related to civil defence.
It might have been associated with a slit trench circa 220 to the north-east.
All structural remains had been cleared by July 1946 and any surviving features have been destroyed by the expansion of clay extraction in the second half of the 20th century.