Name:Peat cutting on Shaugh Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Evidence of peat cutting of possible medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s as shallow rectilinear earthwork pits on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor, south-east of Dunstone Farm Barns. The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of clay extraction in the second half of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PEAT CUTTING (Early Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Shallow curvilinear rectilinear pits are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/540/318, RAF/540/318/PFFO 0025 22-APR-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363312.

Shallow rectilinear pits up to 10m wide and 75m long are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1950 extending over at least 0.75ha of the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor, south-east of Dunstone Farm Barns.
It is probable that the earthworks are the remains of an extractive activity, probably peat cutting of medieval to 19th century date.
The pits were most clearly visible on military oblique aerial photographs, and in some instances only one edge of a pit was identifiable. Due to the poor control on available on these images the accuracy of the transcription is probably low. It is probable that further subtle peat cutting earthworks were present but not identifiable on the available photographs.