Name:Field boundary bank south-east of Dunstone Farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A field boundary of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1960s, on the north-west facing slopes of Shaugh Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/58/6399, RAF/58/6399 F64 0383 02-JUL-1964 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363068.

A curvilinear bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork 3 to 4m wide, crossing the north-west facing slopes of Shaugh Moor for circa 240m, circa 500m south-east of Dunstone Farm.
The bank is probably the remains of a former field boundary of post-medieval to 19th century date. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior and was therefore probably removed prior to the 1830s.
The bank has probably been destroyed by landscaping resulting from clay extraction in the second half of the 20th century.