Name:Hut or prospecting pit within oval enclosure, Shaugh Moor

Summary

An oval pit, possibly a hut circle of Bronze Age date or a prospecting pit of medieval to post-medieval date is identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, within an oval enclosure of probable Bronze Age date on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 439232

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

An earthwork pit or hollow is identifiable.

An oval pit up to 6m across is identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, within an oval enclosure of probable Bronze Age date on the north-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor. The pit might be evidence of a hut circle contemporary with the enclosure.
Alternatively, the pit might be the remains of a prospecting pit of medieval to post-medieval date, an outlier of an extensive group pits recorded to the south (MDV43440).