Name:Farmstead at East Wonford, Milton Damerel

Summary

Site of a farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map to the south of East Wonford Farm. It had entirely gone by the time of the 1880-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON DAMEREL
Ecclesiastical ParishTHORNBURY

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Recorded as 'Homestead and Buildings' (plot 1277) on the Milton Damerel Tithe Apportionment. Part of the 'East Wandford' estated, owned and occupied by Arthur Fishleigh. Adjoining plots 1275 and 1276 are recorded as a garden and mowhay respectively.

Farmstead depicted in fields to the south of East Wonford Farm. The map shows two ranges of buildings forming the core of the farmstead with outlying buildings.

Farmstead not shown. The map records the present East Wonford Farm as being on the site of a Barton. It is possible that this site could relate to the Barton.