Name:Well at the Queens Head Hotel, 80 West Street, Tavistock

Summary

A possible Roman well situated to the rear of the hotel. The well, which was considered to be a holy well by the monks of Tavistock Abbey, was mentioned in 1597 by John Ffytz, owner of former buildings on the site.

A possible Roman well situated to the rear of the hotel. The well, which was considered to be a holy well by the monks of Tavistock Abbey, is referred to by John Ffytz in 1597, a former owner of buildings on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WELL (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD? (Between))

Full description

2014, Planning and Heritage Statement, Former Browns Hotel, Tavistock (Report - non-specific). SDV363406.

Roman well situated in the courtyard at the rear of the hotel. The well, which was considered to be a holy well by the monks of Tavistock Abbey, was mentioned in 1597 by John Ffytz, owner of former buildings on the site.