Name:Barrow in Garden of Garage

Summary

Prehistoric bowl barrow in the garden of a garage on the border between the parishes of Silverton and Rewe

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS90SW14

• BOWL BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1962, Round Barrow south of Ruffwell Inn (Schedule Document). SDV345421.

Round barrow south of Ruffwell Inn. Spread by ploughing. Diameter 21.35 metres and height 1.26 metres. It now adjoins a garage and small house and so could easily be sold for building.

Fox, A., 1969, Barrows in the Upton Pyne Cemetery, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV119921.

Ploughed down barrow beside Speedway Garage. Other details: Number 31.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 127 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Barrow diameter 9 metres and height 0.7 metres.

Barrow beside the Speedway Garage in Rewe used for a motor bike track.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV345453.

Barrow now falls within area behind the west side of the Speedway Garages which is used for a caravan site. No recent damage and the owner is likely to incorporate the barrow in the lawn area behind his bungalow. Owner says barrow was surveyed in 1980. This probably refers to a. Allden's work.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345454.

The barrow is now grassed over and nothing is now parked on it. It appears in generally fair condition, with a grassed-over hollow in the centre.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TM, 11-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343943.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Bowl Barrow immediately north-west of Speedway Garage, 640 metres south of Ruffwell Hotel (Schedule Document). SDV345422.

Bowl barrow immediately north-west of Speedway Garage and 640 metres south of Ruffwell Hotel. This monument includes a bowl barrow situated in a valley bottom between the River Culm and the River Exe, above the present floodplain and to the north of the confluence of these two rivers. The barrow survives as a circular mound which measures 16.4 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. The surrounding ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived measures approximately 3 metres wide and is preserved as a buried feature. The field boundary which runs immediately south of the barrow and impinges on its 2 metres protective margin is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.