Name:Buildings on the north side of Silver Street, Thorverton

Summary

Site of a row of houses and cottages that formerly stood fronting the north side of Silver Street. Only the two thatched cottages at the western end of the row are still standing, the rest of the row having been demolished by the time of the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

The buildings do not appear to be recorded separately on the Thorverton Tithe Apportionment but as part of plot 1223, 'Roads, Rivers and Wastes'. However, adjoining plot 1192 is recorded as 'Court and Garden' and 1191 as 'Cottages and Gardens'

Row of buildings depicted fronting the north side of Silver Street.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Only the building(s) at the western end of the row are shown.

Google, 2019, Google Streetview (Website). SDV362731.

Two adjoining thatched cottages are all that remain of the row of buildings shown on the Tithe Map.

Caine, C. + Rainbird, P., 2020, Land at Silver Street, Thorverton: Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV364567.

An archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken by AC archaeology during January 2020 on land at Silver Street, Thorverton, Devon (NGR SS 9276 0201). The evaluation comprised the machine excavation of three trenches totaling 26 metres in length. The trenches were placed to investigate the position of a former building depicted on the 1842 parish tithe map, as well as the footprint of a proposed new dwelling to its rear.

The evaluation exposed the poorly-preserved remains of the former building depicted on the circa 1840s tithe map. The remains comprised two foundation trenches with evidence for robbing and a posthole. All of the finds recovered are post-medieval in date and comprise sherds of pottery, clay tobacco pipe and small amounts of metalwork, glass, brick, mortar and plaster.

It is speculated that standing buildings to the northwest, Apple Garth and West Barton, were formerly connected to this demolished range of buildings; these standing structures are dated to the 17th
century.