Name:Prospecting pits south on Wotter Common, Shaugh Moor

Summary

Prospecting pits of possible medieval to post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1998, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the lower south-east facing slopes of Wotter Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

National Monuments Record, 1998, NMR 18021, NMR 18021/21 19-MAY-1998 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363402.

Pits and mounds are visible as earthworks.

National Monuments Record, 1998, NMR 18051, NMR 18051/10 19-MAY-1998 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363403.

At least 4 oval or irregularly shaped pits approximately 3m to 6m across are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1998, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the lower south-east facing slopes of Wotter Common.
The pits are surrounded or flanked by curvilinear mounds, some spread across several metres of slope.
The pits are interpreted as the remains of prospecting pits potentially of medieval to post-medieval date, and associated spoil heaps.
The roughly west to east alignment of the pits might support the interpretation that the pits were following a seam, possibly of tin ore.