Name:Curved Asbestos Hut at Noss Marina, Kingswear

Summary

Site of a Curved Asbestos Hut, a wartime building similar to a Nissen Hut. It appears to have been associated with the Second World War grid-iron on the nearby foreshore which was used for the repair of landing craft.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• TURNERS CURVED ASBESTOS HUT (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Rectangular building visible adjacent to the grid-iron.

Passmore, A., 2002, Archaeological recording of WWII structures at Noss on Dart Marina, Kingsbridge, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV363410.

A Curved Asbestos Hut which was recorded prior to its demolition. The hut is one of several wartime designs, similar to a Nissen Hut. The hut is 11.6 metres by 5.6 metres on brick footings which support curved sheets of asbestos. The entrance is on the south side and there are windows in the north and south sides and two dormer windows in the roof. The interior was formerly divided into two rooms.
A small square buiding to the south appears to be the remains of a latrine.
The buildings were probably associated with the Second World War grid-iron on the nearby foreshore which was used for repairing landing craft. The hut may have functioned as a workshop, mess room and/or store room.