Name:Prehistoric Hut Circle on Crownhill Down

Summary

A hut circle or platform of probable Bronze Age date is visible as an earthwork hollow on the ridge of Crownhill Down on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The hut circle was probably associated with a prehistoric field system crossing Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

An oval hollow is visible as an earthwork.

An oval hollow approximately 9m by 5m in size is visible as a very slight earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the south-east facing slopes of the Crownhill Down.
The circular earthwork is adjacent to a north-north-east to south-south-west linear earthwork bank, probably part of a wider prehistoric field system crossing Crownhill Down (MDV2558).
The oval hollow is interpreted as the remains of a hut circle or hut platform of Bronze Age date, possibly contemporary with the surrounding field system and a group of hut circles west of the field boundary.
A second similar feature is visible immediately to the north.