Name:Military trenches north-east of Bovisand Reservoir, Wembury

Summary

Several conjoined irregular earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, are interpreted as military trenches associated with Second World War activity in this area. It is not clear whether any earthwork remains survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Conjoined earthwork ditches are visible.

Several conjoined irregular earthwork ditches, circa 1 metre wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s on the high ground above Bovisand reservoir. They are very clearly defined and are interpreted as military trenches associated with Second World War activity in this area. It is not known whether any earthwork remains survive.