Name:Extractive pits on Roborough Down, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A linear series of small sub-oval and sub-circular pits, interpreted as possible medieval or post-medieval extractive pits for Roborough stone, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946, digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features in this location.

A linear series of sub-oval and sub-circular pits is visible.

A linear series of small sub-oval and sub-circular pits, between 1m and 2m long and in a northwest to southeast alignment, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946, digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2007 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The visible earthwork pits extend to a length of circa 34m and represent one of five other similar pit clusters in this location. They are interpreted as possible medieval or post-medieval extractive pits for Roborough stone which was highly prized in south and west of Dartmoor. The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic map, suggesting that they had become disused by this time. The earthwork pits are not clearly visible on other available aerial imagery.