Name:Field system and possible settlement at Bickham, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Linear, curvilinear and oval earthworks of banks, ditches and a pit are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. They are interpreted as relict field boundaries of a medieval field system, with possible associated settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

A number of the earthworks correspond with field boundaries.

Linear and curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Linear, curvilinear and oval banks, ditches and a pit are visible as earthworks.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX4964; SX5064; SX4965; SX5065 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Linear and curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1964 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks are mostly northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and define numerous rectilinear land parcels, occupying an area of circa 28 hectares. A complex of smaller enclosures is visible to the southeast at circa SX50076480 and north at circa SX49916510. Several of the earthworks correspond with field boundaries shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. Their layout is in keeping with the historic field pattern depicted in this location, which is characterised as post-medieval enclosures with medieval elements. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of a medieval field system, with possible evidence of former settlement to the north and southeast. The settlement had evidently passed out of use by the mid-19th century, although it is possible that a small structure to the north and structures at Webbers to the south shown on the Tithe Map may represent associated features. The field system had also mostly passed out of use by this time.

Earthworks of banks, ditches and a pit of this possible medieval field system and associated settlement are also visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.
The visible earthworks in this location were recorded during the South Devon Coast to Dartmoor AI&M project and so have not been re-transcribed as part of this survey. Several additional earthworks were, however, visible from lidar data of 2019, including several sections of ditches and banks of relict field boundaries and a pit, located at circa SX49666494, SX49856503 and SX50176484. An area of possible post-medieval or 19th century narrow ridge and furrow for agricultural improvement was also recorded within the field system at SX49946481.