Name:Field boundaries on Roborough Down, Bickleigh

Summary

Linear earthwork banks interpreted as two relict field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and digital images taken in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2010 ACCESSED 20-DEC-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The northern earthwork bank is visible.

Linear earthwork banks, circa 3m wide and northeast to southwest aligned, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010. The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but are in keeping with the historic field pattern depicted in this location, which is characterised as medieval enclosures. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of potential medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. Some caution should be exercised with regards to the south-western bank segment which may in fact be associated with earthworks of a quarry. More extensive earthwork banks of relict field boundaries which form part of a field system are visible to the north and have been recorded as a separate monument. The earthworks are possibly the same field boundaries as those described in record MDV26897.