Name:Machine shop at Noss on Dart Marina, Kingswear

Summary

A large brick shed with a row of buttresses down one side which was built circa 1920 for the Philip & Son yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• MACHINE SHOP? (Built, Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1920 AD)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Noss Marina Kingswear, Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV336131.

7. Machine Shop. A rectangular, single storey gabled ended brick shed with a row of buttresses down the east side. It has a steel frame roof which is partly slated and partly glazed. The floor is mainly wood with concrete bases for machines and the bedding for a railway which formerly ran across the southern end of the building. The largest masonry structure on the former shipyard site. It was built circa 1920 and described in a valuation survey of 1928 as the 'erecting and fitters shop'. See report for further details.

Building shown.