HER Number:MDV127171
Name:Two hut circles to north of enclosure in prehistoric unenclosed settlement north of Downing's House, Cornwood

Summary

One large and one small hut circles to north of Enclosure 'A' (Butler) in the prehistoric unenclosed settlement to the north of Downing's House

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement north of Downing's House on Harford Moor consisting of three enclosures and at least sixteen hut circles

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circles shown on 19th century map.

One large and one small hut circles to the north of Enclosure 'A'. The small hut circle to the south may be an annex to the larger hut to the north. Two of thirteen unattached hut circles at Stalldown North-east settlement.

Hut circles visible on aerial photograph.

Two hut circles shown on modern mapping.