Name:East Pitten Farmhouse, Yealmpton

Summary

Late 17th or early 18th century farmhouse. The building was never listed and as such underwent various changes affecting the historical fabric of the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (Demolished, XVII to XXI - 1650 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Full description

Allan, J. + Collings, A. G. + Passmore, A., 2010, East Pitten Farm, Yealmpton. A Devon Farmhouse Under Demolition (Report - Survey). SDV347902.

A building recording was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology prior to the demolition of the farmhouse.
East Pitten farmhouse was built circa 1700, with remarkably few changes before the recent past. This is evidenced by the roof structures which appear to be original and are synonymous with the walls and joists in the floors below, indicating little alteration since the farmhouse was built. The use of straight sawn softwood throughput the building points to a period after 1680 and the brick in both the hall and the fireplace point to a similar date.
The unusual length of the south range likely arises from the integration the farmhouse and a farm building under one roof. This is evidenced by a long and poorly lit room at the west end of the range, this may have been a workshop. Similarly above this, a room of three-bays may represent a former granary, or possible food store, as it too is separated from the domestic rooms in the farmhouse.
The north range had been gutted , removing all its internal divisions, ceiling, stairs and floors. The east wall had been entirely rebuilt. The only original feature present in the north range before stripping was the large fireplace of mortar bonded rubble, whose old lintel had been removed. A reused railway sleeper formed a new lintel.
Although the farm buildings were developed greatly during the 19th century the farmhouse underwent little change. No new rooms were added, nor were existing ones altered. The only modernisation was the closure of the large fireplace in the hall and the insertion of a hob grate.