Name:Office building at Noss on Dart Marina, Kingswear

Summary

L-shaped two storey building of local stone with cream brick dressings designed by local architect Edward Appleton. It was built between 1891 and 1897 as the head office and drawing office for the Simpson Strickland yard. A two storey extension was added, as caretaker's accommodation, by 1906.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• DRAWING OFFICE (Built, XIX to Edwardian - 1891 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Noss Marina Kingswear, Devon, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV336131.

13. Office building. L-shaped two storey building of local stone with cream brick dressings which was built between 1891 and 1897 as part of the Simpson Strickland yard, as their head office and drawing office. It was designed by local architect, Edward Appleton. The main façade is divided into three bays, each with an oriel window. The first floor is tile hunt and projects over an open veranda. The western façade has a central gable at first floor level with a full width oriel window. The north wing is elevated, being built on a bedrock outcrop and also has a tile hung first floor. The roof is of slate with serrated ridge tiles and finials.
A two storey extension with similar cream brick detailing was added to the north wing by 1906 for use as caretaker's accommodation.
Although the interior of the building has been altered some original features remain.
It is suggested that the building be considered for preservation due to its architectural merit and the fact that it is the work of a well-known local architect who also designed Cranford's printing works in Dartmouth.
See report for full details.

Building shown.