Name:Platers' Shops at Noss on Dart Marina, Kingswear

Summary

Two large steel-framed interconnecting sheds which were built circa 1920 as part of the Philip & Son shipyard. One of the sheds was badly damaged and rebuilt after suffering a direct hit during a bombing raid in 1942, the other suffered less damage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• WORKSHOP (Built, Early 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1920 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Noss Marina Kingswear, Devon, 10-11 (Report - Assessment). SDV336131.

17. Platers' Shops. Two interconnecting sheds comprising steel frame walls clad with corrugated iron together forming the largest covered area in the yard. Shop A has a slate roof while Shop B has an asbestos sheet roof. A concrete plinth outside the entrance to Shop A marks the site of two former furnaces and chimney.
They were built circa 1920 by Philip & Son. Shop B was badly damaged after being directly hit during a bombing raid in 1942 and reb uilt. Shop A was not seriously damaged. See report for further details.