Name:Extractive or prospection pits on Roborough Down, Bickleigh

Summary

A linear arrangement of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are interpreted as medieval or post-medieval tin extractive or prospecting pits, possibly for tin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Earthworks labelled as ‘Quarry’ are shown in this location.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, with associated banks are visible as earthworks.

A northeast to southwest alignment of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, between 5m and 75m long, with associated banks, up to 40m long, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. Two small earthworks labelled as ‘Quarry’ are shown in this location on the early 20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, which are shown and labelled as ‘Workings (dis)’ on the 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. These quarries have been previously recorded as two separate records (MDV49016 and MDV49017), although it is clear from the transcriptions made during this survey that they are likely part of the same feature. They have therefore been assigned as child records to this monument. They are interpreted as medieval or post-medieval extractive or prospecting pits, with associated spoil heaps for possible tin. The full extent of these earthworks is unclear, so an extent of area polygon has been used to define their approximate limit. Additional workings have also been recorded to the north.

Earthworks labelled as ‘Workings (dis)’ are shown in this location.