Name:Lower Lowery building, Burrator

Summary

No longer extant. Remains of a structure, lined with large blocks of granite, some with 19th century drill marks. Possibly connected with former site of Lower Lowery farm. Measurements approximately 13 metres by 3 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARM BUILDING (XIII to XIX - 1250 AD to 1899 AD)

Seems possible that this could be part of one of the buildings depicted on the Tithe Map; most likely part of the L-shaped structure shown on the western side of the farm.

Building depicted on the late 19th century historic map; only feature remaining from the farmstead.

As the late 19th century historic map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, Building foundations at Lower Lowery Farm, Burrator (Worksheet). SDV231061.

(07/12/1979) SX 5557 6905 Rectangular building platform (?). Foundations of possible structure, lined with large blocks of granite, some with 19th century drill marks. Possibly connected with former site of Lower Lowery farm (site 72 in SWWA Burrator Survey 1979). Measurements approximately 13 metres by 3 metres.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, Site No.72 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993-2001, Survey of archaeological sites Burrator (South West Lakes Trust), Site No.72 (Report - non-specific). SDV365167.