Name:Pool at Brent Tor

Summary

One of over 40 such 'sacred' pools identified by Greeves (2019) that are thought to have potentially been designed during the prehistoric period. The majority are on Dartmoor, but this group lie just outside the National Park area, west of Brent Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• POND (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Dartmoor's Sacred Pools. Design in the Prehistoric Landscape, 12, Brent Tor D (Article in Serial). SDV363426.

SX 46672 80235 Brent Tor pool D measures around 28 by 25m. One of over 40 such 'sacred' pools identified on Dartmoor (or just outside the boundary of the National Park) that are thought to have potentially been designed during the prehistoric period, and may have been used to deposit votive items, although these Dartmoor examples may have alternative significance as designed prehistoric elements in the landscape. Many are located on ridge tops and in conjunction with cairns, stone rows and other prehistoric features. Further research may well reveal more about these interesting features.

Pool is depicted on the modern mapping.