Name:Double ditched enclosure, west of Ringswell Cross, Broadhempston

Summary

Double ditched enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date, west of Ringswell Cross, Broadhempston. Possibly a pair of conjoined double ditched enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC? to 409 AD? (Between))

Full description

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

Two linear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Harvey, P., 2019, Double Ditched Enclosure, west of Ringswell Cross, (Interpretation). SDV363453.

Double ditched enclosure visible as a cropmark observed west of Ringswell Cross, Broadhempston.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 14-JAN-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Hegarty, C., 2020, Aerial Photograph Interpretation (Personal Comment). SDV363463.

Cropmarks of ditches circa 2m to 3m wide are partly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and more completely visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018, defining three sides of a possible trapezium shaped enclosure up to circa 46m across. The south-west corner of the enclosure is not identifiable as a cropmark.
A second cropmark of a ditch is visible circa 5 to 8m from the trapezium shaped enclosure, possibly enclosing it within a curvilinear outer circuit.
The double enclosure ditches appear to continue to the east, possibly supporting the interpretation that the cropmarks define a double ditched enclosure and annexe or two conjoined double ditched enclosures.
The enclosures are probably of Iron Age to Roman date.

Horner, B., 2020, Double Ditched Enclosure, west of Ringwell Cross, Broadhempston (Interpretation). SDV363467.

May be a pair of conjoined doubled-ditched enclosures. This form seems particular to the Dart area. Historic England got a pair in 2018 a couple of miles to the west at Staverton and there is an earthwork example in Dartington North Wood.