Name:Pool at Easdon

Summary

A pool measuring 12.5 by 10m. One of over 40 such 'sacred' pools identified on Dartmoor that are thought to have potentially been designed during the prehistoric period. Lies near a Bronze Age reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• POND (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Pond is visible on the 2006 aerial photography.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Dartmoor's Sacred Pools. Design in the Prehistoric Landscape, 19, Easdon A (Article in Serial). SDV363426.

SX 73212 82352 Easdon A measures 12.5 by 10m One of over 40 such 'sacred' pools identified on Dartmoor that are thought to have potentially been designed during the prehistoric period, and may have been used to deposit votive items, although these Dartmoor examples may have alternative significance as designed prehistoric elements in the landscape. Many are located on ridge tops and in conjunction with cairns, stone rows and other prehistoric features. Further research may well reveal more about these interesting features.