Name:Large pool at Pew Tor

Summary

A pool measuring 28 by 14m. One of over 40 such 'sacred' pools identified on Dartmoor that are thought to have potentially been designed during the prehistoric period.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• POND (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Pond is visible on the 2015 aerial photography.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Dartmoor's Sacred Pools. Design in the Prehistoric Landscape, 29, Pew Tor (Article in Serial). SDV363426.

SX 53361 73595 Pool at Pew Tor measures 28 by 14m. One of over 40 such 'sacred' pools identified on Dartmoor that are thought to have potentially been designed during the prehistoric period, and may have been used to deposit votive items, although these Dartmoor examples may have alternative significance as designed prehistoric elements in the landscape. Many are located on ridge tops and in conjunction with cairns, stone rows and other prehistoric features. Further research may well reveal more about these interesting features.