Name:Field system around Court Barton Close, Wembury

Summary

The relict remains of a former medieval field system are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They probably fell out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A number of field boundaries that are no longer extant are depicted on the Tithe map around Court Barton.

Conjoined earthwork banks are visible in the fields around Court Barton.

Numerous curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

A number of curvilinear earthwork banks in the fields around Court Barton, between 2 and 9 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They fit into the field system in this area, which is depicted on the mid-19th century Tithe maps as irregular and narrow curvilinear fields. The banks correspond to some field boundaries depicted on the historic mapping, although only those that are not depicted on the available mapping have been transcribed. They are interpreted as relict remans of a medieval field system, which fell out of use by the mid-19th century.