Name:Timbers at Lower Noss Creek, Kingswear

Summary

Two groups of timber structure are visible in the creek at low tide. Their origin is unknown but they could be associated with the landing craft repair facility or possibly be the remains of the timber railway viaduct which was demolished in 1923.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• STRUCTURE (Built, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Not applicable))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Noss Marina Kingswear, Devon, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV336131.

22. Timbers. Two groups of timbers are exposed in the creek at low tide. A rectangular slatted structure and a rectangular timber and steel openwork box-like structure (A) are located on the edge of the foreshore. A second, more extensive group of timber structures is located further out in the creek (B).
The origin of the timbers is unknown. They may be associated with the landing craft repair facility or possibly the remains of the timber railway viaduct which was demolished in 1923.