Name:Noss and Longwood Viaducts, Kingswear

Summary

The railway, built in 1864, originally crossed the Higher and Lower Noss Creeks on two viaducts. It was diverted along an embankment around the eastern side of the shipyard in 1923.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• RAILWAY VIADUCT (Built, XIX - 1864 AD to 1864 AD)

Noss and Longwood Viaducts marked on a section of the Torquay Branch of the Great Western Railway across Lower and Higher Noss Points.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Noss Marina Kingswear, Devon, 3, 4, 12, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV336131.

The railway, built in 1864, originally crossed Higher Noss Creek on the Longwood viaduct and Lower Noss Creek on the Noss Viaduct. It was diverted along an embankment around the eastern side of the shipyard in 1923. Former cuttings across Lower Noss Point and Point Field are still visible and the remains of a stone abutment for the viaduct survives on the northern end of the Point (Nos 23, 26 on plans).