Name:Rectangular enclosure on Roborough Down, Bickleigh

Summary

Pale vegetation marks, possibly formed over earthwork banks, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They form a rectangular enclosure potentially associated with a medieval or post-medieval field system which has been recorded in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, RAF/106G/UK/1190 RP 3196-3179; 3275-3276 27-FEB-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363067.

Pale vegetation marks are visible.

Pale vegetation marks, possibly formed over earthwork banks, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The marks may represent earthwork banks, circa 2m wide, that form a small rectangular enclosure, circa 17m long by 13m wide, with a short extension along its western side. The enclosure is of largely uncertain origin but it may be associated with the remains of a medieval or post-field system (MDV127259) which has been recorded in this area. The possible enclosure is not visible on other available aerial imagery.