Name:Catchmeadow south of Raneleigh, Wembury

Summary

A probable post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow pit is visible as a series of curvilinear earthwork ditches on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1955. It may since have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Curvilinear roughly parallel earthwork ditches are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1578, RAF/540/1578 F21 0017-0018 01-APR-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351231.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Three roughly parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They are approximately a metre wide, and broadly follow the contour, dropping less than 5 metres over a visible extent of 200 metres. They are interpreted as the gutters of a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow. No features are depicted in this location on the available historic maps and any watermeadow in this location is likely to have fallen out of use by the late-19th century. One gutter is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1955 but none are visible on more recent available aerial imagery and they may have been levelled.