Name:Hollow way or natural features north of Raneleigh, Wembury

Summary

Dark curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in drought conditions in 2018 and partially visible in 1999, are interpreted as having formed over the remains of a former hollow way or trackway of uncertain origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• HOLLOW WAY? (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 03-DEC-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks, up to approximately 4 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in drought conditions in 2018 and partially visible on earlier images taken in 1999. They curve across the slope, and could have formed over the remains of former trackways or hollow ways linking the lower to the higher ground. They do not fit into the historic field pattern depicted on the 19th century mapping, and are thought likely to pre-date the boundaries depicted on the Tithe map. However interpretation is not certain and it is possible that they could have formed over former boundaries or geological features.